Privacy Policy

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, The Salvation Army (“Army”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to safeguard web users’ personal information in respect of its collection, use, retention, security, transfer and access.
If you are applying for a position at the Army, you can find relevant information about how we handle your personal information on the recruitment pages of our website.

1. Privacy Statement
The Army collects personal information from web users on a voluntary basis only. However, if you do not provide sufficient personal data, we may not be able to provide you with the services as requested.

2. Collection and Use
We use personal data, including but not limited to name, telephone number, fax number, email and mailing addresses etc. collected from you for lawful purposes directly related to the charity functions and other activities of the Army.
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.
We may also use your personal data for the purposes of issuing receipts, sending communications and promotional materials, fundraising, volunteer recruitment and conducting surveys for the Army.
You can however request us to cease to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. To do so, please email to us at info@hkm.salvationarmy.org or write to:-
Corporate Communications and Fundraising Department, 11 Wing Sing Lane, Yau Ma Tei, Kowloon, H.K.

3. Storage
The Army takes all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that personal data collected and retained are accurate and protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

All personal data of web user provided to the Army is secured on the Army’s server with restricted access. Only designed employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who need to carry out legitimate activities or functions are permitted to view and process your personal data.

4. Retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we will consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

5. Access or Correction of Personal Data
You have right to request access to and correction of any personal data that you provided to us. To do so, please email to us at info@hkm.salvationarmy.org or write to:-
Corporate Communications and Fundraising Department, 11 Wing Sing Lane, Yau Ma Tei, Kowloon, H.K.
Please note that we may charge you a reasonable fee for handling such request.

6. Disclosure
The Army will not sell, rent or exchange your personal data to other organizations or individuals.
Our policy is not to disclose personal data to third parties unless disclosure is:-
(a) required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings; or
(b) allowed under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance; or
(c) required for providing IT and system administration services by service providers; or
(d) required for providing professional services by professional advisers, including but not limited to lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

7. Use of Online Identification Technologies
The Army uses online identification technologies such as cookies on our websites, blogs, apps and other digital media etc.
You can access our Cookies Policy here.

8. Links to other sites
This website may contain links to other sites. However, we are not responsible for the contents or the privacy practices employed by other sites. In addition, we are not responsible for, and makes no representations or endorsements with respect to, any such other sites, or with respect to any product or service that may be provided by or through such other sites.

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted to this page. You should check this website periodically.